私隱政策 Privacy Policy

TECM MALL (以下簡稱為「我們」) 尊重任何使用本公司網頁及移動應用程式的人士的私隱權。我們會確保所收集、傳送、儲存及使用的個人資料將遵照香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱為「條例」)的規定處理。若提供個人資料予我們,則被視作同意此私隱政策。

「個人資料」一詞含有條例所解釋的意義。

收集個人資料的目的及用途 

你毋須提供任何個人資料以瀏覽或使用本網頁及移動應用程式。當你登記參加我們的活動或使用我們的服務或網上內容,我們會收集你的個人資料使我們能夠為你提供服務。你可拒絕向我們提供個人資料,但在此情況下,我們可能無法為你提供服務。閣下提供個人資料,即代表閣下同意我們按本私隱政策聲明使用閣下的個人資料。

我們從你收集所得的個人資料可能會用於以下用途(包括但不限於): 

  • 識別你的身分及你開設的任何賬戶
  • 為你提供服務
  • 為你處理與服務有關的付款指示
  • 讓本網站儲存你的個人資料,以免你每次購買產品需要重新輸入相關資料
  • 處理訂單、開出賬單及履行訂單
  • 為你設計所需服務
  • 進行市場研究、統計分析及行為分析
  • 接收本公司宣傳電郵 
  • 設計本公司網站及內容,迎合你的特定喜好
  • 按適用法律、規則及規例的規定作出披露
  • 任何與收集個人資料的原來目的直接有關之其他用途

 

所收集的個人資料類別 

我們所收集的個人資料可能包括(包括但不限於):

  1. 你的個人資料及聯絡資料,如姓名、性別、出生日期、身分證號碼、電話號碼、社交媒體連結、電 郵地址、住址、郵寄地址及/或寄發賬單的地址;
  1. 你的電腦或移動裝置IP地址、即時位置資料、瀏覽器設定、瀏覽紀錄及/或其他互聯網記錄的資料;及

 

個人資料之保密、披露及保安

我們收集及持有關於你的個人資料均會被保密處理;但若需要按法例的規定或要求而履行法律責任,或為你提供服務,或執行收集個人資料的原來目的或直接有關之目的,我們有可能會向下述人士披露該等資料:

  • 具管轄權的法院、執法機關、或其他政府法定或監管部門、機構或組織
  • 我們之聯繫公司、合作夥伴、或提供貨品的賣家或承辦商或代理

任何由你傳送或登載於我們網站或網站任何部份的問題、意見、建議或資料,除個人資料外,均視作以非保密及非專有資料的形式自願提供予TECM MALL。我們有權自行將該等資料在其他地方使用、複製、披露、傳送、刊載及/或登載,而將該等資料提供給任何聯繫公司。

我們有可能會公開共享非個人資料,例如包括但不限於與銷售交易、用戶流量、物流及倉庫績效有關之匿名數據和匯總數據,並有可能會與我們的合作夥伴共享,包括但不限於與現有及潛在商業合作夥伴、提供貨品或承辦商、初創企業家及學界等。

我們將盡一切合理的努力以確保本網址持有的所有個人資料均儲存於可靠穩妥及安全的地方。

我們會盡力將收集到的所有個人資料保密。然而,請你理解我們不可能保證傳輸資料的安全。 

若你購買我們合作夥伴(社會企業)的產品,你的個人資料將會被傳送至合作夥伴及你的個人資料將會根據合作夥伴的私隱政策被使用、處理及保留。此乃超出我們的控制。詳情請參閱合作夥伴之私隠政策。

你有權通過書面形式拒絕使用你的個人資料。


連線網頁

本私隱政策聲明只適用於 TECM MALL 的網頁及移動應用程式。本網頁及移動應用程式可能載有通往其他網址及網頁的連線點。 每當你啟動任何此等連線網址,例如點選任何廣告客戶的連線欄目,你即已離開了 TECM MALL 的網址及移動應用程式;而你在離開本網址及移動應用程式後向任何其他團體提供的任何個人資料或任何其他資料,一概不在 TECM MALL 的管控範圍內。 你須承擔一切瀏覽或使用其他網址的風險。 

本私隱政策會定期審閱及於網站上更新。

以英文版本為準。
2021年10月更新。

 

This Privacy Policy describes how tecmmall.hk (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Fullness Social Enterprises Society Limited, and merchants.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and debit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Fullness Social Enterprises Society Limited, Stripe, mailchimp, Shopify Add-on apps, and platform merchants.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and debit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: all social enterprise merchants on the TECM MALL.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • Your personal information will be shared to Fullness Social Enterprises Society Limited for record and marketing use. You may request the removal of your information via writing to tecmmall@fses.hk

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email address] or by mail using the details provided below:

Fullness Society Enterprises Society, 86 To Kwa Wan Road,, Flat B, 3/F, Shun Luen Factory Building, To Kwa Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

In case of doubt or discrepancy in the two versions, the English version shall prevail.
Last updated: October 2021